The following points highlight the seven main types of flightless birds found in the world. The types are: 1. Dodo 2. Ostrich 3. Kiwi 4. Aptenodytes 5. Rhea 6. Emu 7. Cassowary.
Flightless Bird: Type # 1. Dodo:
It was filghtless bird of Maurutius which became extinct in 1681. Moa
Flightless Bird: Type # 2. Ostrich (Struthio):
It is called Shutarmurg in Hindi. It is the largest living flightless bird. Ostrich has the largest eyes of any land animal. Ostrich swallows small stones to aid their digestion of vegetable matter. It can run at the speed of 60 kms. per hour.
The male possesses a penis, which serves the copulatory function. Usually one male lives in a group of females. Each foot bears two unequal toes provided with pads, which help the bird in fast running. Ostrich lays the largest egg produced by any living bird. It is commonly found in the deserts of Africa and Arabia.
Flightless Bird: Type # 3. Kiwi (Apteryx):
It is the New Zealand’s Emblem bird. It has a good sense of smell and acute hearing. It finds its prey through its sense of smell. Kiwi has most sensitive beak among birds. It can detect worms in the ground. It has poor eye sight. Kiwi lays the largest egg in proportion to its own size. The male bird builds the nest and incubates sitting on one or more eggs.
Flightless Bird: Type # 4. Aptenodytes (Penguin):
Penguins are gregarious flightless birds and live in cold sea waters of the South Pole specially in Antarctica. They feed on fishes, etc. Their wings are modified into swimming flippers. Each leg is webbed and has four toes. There is present a thick layer of fat under the skin which prevents the loss of body heat. Male penguin alone incubates the egg without feeding for two months.
Flightless Bird: Type # 5. Rhea (Rhea):
It is found in South America. Rhea is smaller than ostrich but its habits are quite similar to ostrich. It has 3 clawed toes on each foot. Its head and neck are feathered, not naked as in ostrich. The male is polygamous. It is called “South American Ostrich”.
Flightless Bird: Type # 6. Emu (Dromaius):
It is the second largest living bird. It is confined to Australia. Emu is invariably monogamous though seen in small parties after breeding.
Flightless Bird: Type # 7. Cassowary (Casuarius):
It is the world’s third largest flightless bird. It lives in Australia, New Guinea and adjacent islands. It is shy and nocturnal. Each foot has 3-clawed toes. Old males may attack even human beings if disturbed. Cassowary found in the tropical Papua. New Guinea is the world’s most dangerous bird. Flightless birds belong to the super order Ratitae.